OPEN HOUSE TO FOCUS ON SUPERFUND SITE, WEST NILE HEALTH ISSUES

OPEN HOUSE TO FOCUS ON SUPERFUND SITE, WEST NILE HEALTH ISSUES

In conjunction with the Doña Ana County Environmental Services Division, the federal Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry will hold an open house Tuesday, Jan. 14, 2003, at Hermosa Heights Elementary School from 5-8 p.m. to address health issues related to suspected groundwater contamination at the Griggs-Walnut Superfund Site.

Luis Morales of the county’s Environmental Services Division will be on hand to support the federal program presenters and to disseminate written materials related to effective mosquito control and how it relates to prevention of West Nile virus, which is expected to be prevalent in Doña Ana County this spring and summer.

Morales said the federal officials will use the open house opportunity to report information about hazardous substances in the environment and to help interested residents evaluate whether they have been exposed to dangerous substances.

In addition to the public presentation, county and federal officials will be available for private, one-on-one consultations with area residents on a wide variety of public health issues.

For more information, call the Doña Ana County Environmental Services Division at (505) 647-7117 or call Robert Knowles of the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry at 1-888-422-8737.