Doña Ana County

ECONOMIC AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE MEETING AGENDA: OCTOBER 2 & 3, 2014

ECONOMIC AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE MEETING AGENDA: OCTOBER 2 & 3, 2014

Meeting Date: 
Thursday, October 2, 2014 - 9:00am
Agenda: 

TENTATIVE AGENDA

for the

FOURTH MEETING

of the

ECONOMIC AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

October 2, 2014

Santa Teresa High School

Santa Teresa

 

October 3, 2014

Dona Ana County Commission Chambers

Dona Ana County Government Center

Las Cruces

 

Thursday, October 2 — Joint Meeting with the Transportation Infrastructure Revenue Subcommittee

9:00 a.m. Call to Order

—Representative Roberto "Bobby" J. Gonzales, Chair, Transportation Infrastructure Revenue Subcommittee

—Representative Debbie A. Rodella, Chair, Economic and Rural Development Committee

9:15 a.m. (1) Santa Teresa: A Potential Economic Powerhouse

—Jerry Pacheco, Founder and Vice President, Border Industrial Association

10:15 a.m. (2) New Residents, Commuters and Industry: Is the Road System in Dona Ana County up to the Challenge?

 

—Chuck McMahon, Assistant County Manager, Dona Ana County

—Homer Bernal, International Programs Manager, Department of Transportation (DOT)

—Claude Morelli, Advanced Project Manager, 2040 Statewide Long-Range Multimodal Transportation Plan, DOT

11:15 a.m. (3) Logistics for Community Growth: Public Infrastructure Requirements to Underpin Economic Expansion

 

—Dr. Kevin Boberg, Ph.D., Vice President for Economic Development, New Mexico State University (NMSU)

 

12:30 p.m. Lunch (Provided for Legislators)

1:30 p.m. Tour of Santa Teresa Road System

3:30 p.m. Recess        

 

Friday, October 3

 

9:00 a.m. Call to Order — Approval of Minutes

—Representative Debbie A. Rodella, Chair

9:05 a.m. Welcoming Remarks

—Julia T. Brown, Esq., County Manager, Dona Ana County

9:15 a.m. (4) Committee Working Groups

—Liquor Control Act

—Nonprofit Organizations

—Telecommunications

10:15 a.m. (5) Sustainable Energy — Smart Grid Epicenter at NMSU

—Satish Ranade, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department, NMSU

 

11:15 a.m. (6) The State's Workers' Compensation System Challenges

—Darin A. Childers, Director, Workers' Compensation Administration

—Kevin McGinley, Chair, Advisory Council on Workers' Compensation and Occupational Disease Management

—James Magoffe, Vice Chair, Advisory Council on Workers' Compensation and Occupational Disease Management

 

12:15 p.m. (7) Working Lunch: New Mexico Association of Regional Councils — Comprehensive Economic Development Strategy — Reach New Mexico

—Jeff Kiely, Executive Director, Northwest New Mexico Council of Governments

—Tim Armer, Executive Director, North Central New Mexico Economic Development District

 

1:30 p.m. Public Comment

2:00 p.m. Adjourn

Share